Custom Search

Calendula Benefits

A member of the marigold family, the Calendula is a flower known for its vivid orange color. It can be found in the Mediterranean region, though it originates from Egypt and the Nile border area. It is unique in that the entire flower can be used for medicinal purposes.

Calendula has a well-known anti-inflammatory agent that can be used to treat varicose veins, heal wounds, and cure various other skin conditions. People prone to sunburns and chapped skin like to use the oil-based Calendula to treat their symptoms, and it is also effective on mild burns, bug bites, and eczema. A number of research studies have documented the healing properties of this flower. Many people believe that the Calendula's power to heal and repair skin is due to the combination of lipophilic extracts and hydrophilic extracts such as flavonoids and saponins that are a part of the flower.

A well-known treatment for vascular problems such as varicose veins is Calendula oil. The oil or ointment should be applied very lightly to areas of vein inflammation. Other essential oils can be added to Calendula oil, such as lemon and cypress, which are also helpful in treating vascular problems. Research has proved that the consistent use of these oils can alleviate the painful symptoms of varicose veins and clogged veins.

Calendula has been famed for its medicinal qualities for centuries. In contemporary times, its antioxidant properties are promoted as the primary reasons for its effectiveness. Many first aid ointments and creams have Calendula as an ingredient, as it plays an important role in would healing.

As an aromatherapist, I like to have Calendula available to use for salves on burns, bruises and cuts. And I especially like to use it as a base for the essential oils in skin care products. It's helpful to have plenty of Calendula oil on hand to use for cold sores, minor cuts, bruises and burns. I especially like to use it as a base for the essential oils in skin care products. I have my own recipe for Calendula infusion that I like to make, and I've also included instructions on making macerated oils in my ezine article "How To Make Your Own Macerated Oils for Skin Care."

While therapeutic Calendula (Calendula officinalis) is occasionally called "marigold," it needs to be noted that this plant is very different from the type (Tagetes patula or Tagetes minuta) ordinarily found in flower gardens.

By: Tomek S

Article Directory: http://www.articledashboard.com

Here you can find more quality information on calendula lotion, on calendula ointment and on calendula oil

© 2005-2011 Article Dashboard