During the regular dry seasons in the dense forests of Brazil a specific nature of tree, called the tree of life, protects its fanlike fronds from the loss of moisture by secreting a coat of thick hard wax. The wax is used all over the world for innumerable purposes and uses. This tree of life is what is known as the carnauba palm and the wax it secretes is the unique carnauba wax.
The carnauba tree mainly secretes the wax in order to defense itself against the hot winds and droughts. When this wax dries up, the leaves are removed individually from the tree, cut and shredded, then dried so that the wax flakes off. The carnauba wax is the hardest and the highest melting natural wax and is also known as the ‘queen of waxes’. It is in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes and is used for enormous purposes.
The usage of carnauba waxes can be grouped into various categories:
Cosmetic uses- Carnauba wax is widely used in cosmetics and cosmetic products such as lipsticks, eyeliners, mascaras, eye shadows, foundations, blushers, skincare preparations, sun care etc.
Domestic uses- Carnauba wax produces a glossy finish and as such used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, floor and furniture polishes (mixed with beeswax), paper coatings, surfboard wax.
Food and drinks- used as formulation aid, lubricant, release agent, surface finishing agent in baked foods and mixes, chewing gum, confectionaries, frostings, fresh fruits and juices, gravies, sauces, processed fruits and juices and soft candy.
Medicinal uses- Used as tablet coating agent, coating dental floss.
Carnauba wax for best results should be applied after cleaning the surface thoroughly with mineral spirits or paint thinner. After cleaning, apply a thin even coat of carnauba wax with a clean cloth. After the coat dries up, buff the surface with a clean cloth to even the sheen. If necessary, you can also apply a second coat.
Many a times using extracted products from plants leads to side-effects or unknown results. Carnauba wax products in this sense are safe to use and hardly cause any side effects. It also does not stain textured plastic or rubber trim, leaves no chalky powder residue, and contains no abrasives, additives, dyes, perfumes or essence so that you can freely use carnauba oil without any inhibitions.
Carnauba wax is an economical and convenient paste for large surfaces. It is affordable as carnauba wax and its products can be easily obtained through online shopping websites. A large number of websites sell carnauba wax products at a very reasonable rate.
Mia Bilkins is working with the New Directions AU. He has also been involved in research on plants and oils for a long time. To find botanical, botanical skin care products, floral water, raw materials, carnauba wax, bottles, caps, accessories, wellbeing you need to visit www.newdirections.com.au
Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Health & Fitness Articles Via RSS!